Blue school 16th sept 2019 0006

Staff

The Blue School employs over 200 staff on a full-time and part-time or casual employment basis.

If you wish to contact a member of staff please telephone the school's switchboard on

01749 678799

in the first instance to leave a message. Depending on the nature of your enquiry you may be redirected to another member of staff for assistance. Most teaching staff are delivering lessons throughout the school day, but will endeavour to reply to you as soon as they are available.

Please find below a list of team leaders and other staff at The Blue in post from September 2022.

Leadership Team  
Mr Mark Woodlock  Headteacher
supported by:  
Mr Adam Bilkey Assistant Headteacher
Ms Vicky Castle Assistant Headteacher
Mr Tom Colquhoun  Assistant Headteacher
Ms Bridget Cox Assistant Headteacher
Mr Max Harvey Deputy Headteacher
Mr Robert Salt Business Manager
Mr Mark Williams Assistant Headteacher
with admin support from:   
Mrs Jo Stitch Headteacher's PA, including Admissions and Clerk to Governors
Curriculum  
Mr S Tanna Art and joint Academic Recovery
Mr J Crutchley Business and ICT
Ms B Webster DT Food & Textiles
Mr A Salvidge DT Graphics & Product Design
Mr R Cowper    Drama and joint Academic Recovery
Ms J Boxall-Legge English
Miss J Robertson Health and Social Care and Whole School Enrichment
Ms E Bridgman Geography & History
Ms S Bradshaw Languages
Ms S Vincent Maths
Mr M Humphrey Music
Mr M Smith Physical Education
Ms K Towey Psychology
Mrs S Savery Religion and Philosophy
Mrs J Busch Science
Mrs L Ramsay Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND)
Pastoral  
Mrs F Cooley & Mr C Wool Year 7
Mr P Stevens Year 8
Mr S Higgins Year 9
Ms H Stacey Year 10
Ms J Hildrew Year 11
Dr S Jamieson Year 12
Mr N Pearson Year 13
Other Pastoral and Curriculum  
Miss M Benson & Mrs L Williams Careers
Mrs S Curl   Chaplain
Mrs L Dury Pastoral Support Years 7-11
Mrs D Harris Sixth Form Extended Project Qualification
Ms S Loxton Pastoral Support Manager Years 7-11 and Year 6 Transition Co-ordinator 
Ms S Holmes and Ms L Lucas Attendance
Miss J Robertson Student Enrichment
Mrs S Rolfe Post 16 Pastoral Support
Support  
Ms L Western Catering
Mrs M Sansom Administration
Ms S Allan Examinations
Mr D Skuse Science Technicians
Mr M Wood Site
Mr A Jones Wells Blue Sports Centre